LutsenResort;Events
Date/Time
Event

July 1, 2017 - July 31, 2017
12:00 am

Grand Marais Art Colony Workshops
Grand Marais Art Colony Workshops

Grand Marais Art Colony | Grand Marais MN

The Art Colony supports artists and creative seekers at every step of their creative journey from novice to professional artist through a variety of educational opportunities. With over 200 classes, artist talks, family-friendly activities, artist services (including residencies and studio access), and artist-driven community events – there is something for everyone.
Click above for July workshops & events.

July 1, 2017 - July 31, 2017
All Day

North House Folk School Courses
North House Folk School Courses

North House Folk School | Grand Marais MN

North House Folk School brings instructors from around the world to teach traditional northern crafts on the shore of Lake Superior. Our mission is to enrich lives and build community by teaching traditional northern crafts in a student-centered learning environment that inspires the hands, the heart and the mind.
Click above for dates and events / courses.

July 28, 2017
All Day

Gooseberry Falls SP events
Gooseberry Falls SP events

Gooseberry Falls State Park | Two Harbors

Two events -> Monarchs: Meet the Butterfly Guy, and Signs of Bigfoot. Click title above for details

July 28, 2017
All Day

Hedstrom's Lumber Mill Tour
Hedstrom's Lumber Mill Tour

Hedstrom Lumber Company | Grand Marais MN

Come see how the 2x4s in your home take shape. Call Hedstrom Lumber at 218-877-7030  to reserve your spot  (limit 12 people).

Tuesday tours :: 12:30pm – 2pm
Friday tours :: 11:30am – 1pm

July 28, 2017
10:00 am - 4:00 pm

Marie Westerman & Jill Ewald Exhibit

Johnson Heritage Post | Grand Marais MN

Marie Westerman is a fiber artist who does pictorial weaving. Jill Ewald is an artist who works with many mediums including oil paint, graphite, conte crayon, encaustic and charcoal, and recently, thread.

Johnson Heritage Post is open Monday through Saturday from 10 – 4 (closed Tuesdays) and Sunday 1 – 4.

For more information please call Johnson Heritage Post at 387-2314.

July 28, 2017
10:00 am - 2:00 pm

Temperance River SP events
Temperance River SP events

Temperance River State Park | Schroeder MN

Two events -> Guided Hike Along the Temperance River, and I’m Really Lichen That! Click title above for details.

July 28, 2017
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Live Music, Tours & Events
Live Music, Tours & Events

Castle Danger Brewery | Two Harbors

Tuesdays :: Trivia Tuesday, 6:00pm
Fridays :: Live Music, 7:00pm
Saturdays :: Live Music, 7:00pm
MAY
May 18 :: John Cron, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
May 19 :: Hannah Rey, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
May 25 :: Hannah Rey, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
May 26 :: Erik Berry, 7:00pm – 9:00pm

JUNE
June 1 :: Hannah Rey, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
June 2 :: Pushing Chain, 2:00pm – 4:00pm
June 8 :: Erik Berry, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
June 9 :: Ricky Sundstrom, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
June 15 :: John Cron, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
June 16 :: Joe Paulik, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
June 22 :: Kyle Ollah, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
June 23 :: Briand Morrison, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
June 29 :: Marc Gartman, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
June 30 :: Hannah Rey, 7:00pm – 9:00pm

JULY
July 6 :: Hannah Rey, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
July 7 :: Pushing Chain, 2:00pm – 4:00pm
July 14 :: Kyle Ollah, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
July 20 :: John Cron, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
July 21 :: Briand Morrison, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
July 27 :: Hannah Rey, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
July 28 :: Joe Paulik, 7:00pm – 9:00pm

AUGUST
August 3 :: Hannah Rey, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
August 4 :: Erik Berry, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
August 10 :: Pushing Chain, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
August 11 :: Kyle Ollah, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
August 17-18 :: Anniversary Weekend ’18, All Day
August 24 :: Joe Paulik, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
August 25 :: The Northeast Timberland Band, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
August 31 :: Hannah Rey, 7:00pm – 9:00pm

July 28, 2017
7:30 pm

Live Music
Live Music

Gun Flint Tavern | Grand Marais MN

Wednesdays :: Open Mic, 5:00pm

MAY
May 10 :: Plucked up String Band, 7:30pm
May 11 :: Eric Frost Band, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
May 12 :: Eric Frost Band, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
May 13 :: Bump Blomberg, 7:00pm – 10:00pm
May 17 :: Gordon Thorne, 7:00pm – 10:00pm
May 18 :: Robert Hunter, 7:00pm – 10:55pm
May 19 :: Sister Tree, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
May 20 :: Timmy Haus, 7:00pm – 10:00pm
May 24 :: Joe Paulik Band, 7:00pm – 10:55pm
May 31 :: Bug Lite, 7:00pm – 10:25pm

JUNE
June 1 :: Bug house, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
June 2 :: Pushing Chain, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
June 3 :: Bug Lite, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
June 7 :: Billy Johnson, 7:00pm – 10:30pm
June 8 :: Black River Revue, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
June 9 :: Black River Revue, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
June 10 :: Eric Frost, 7:00pm – 10:30pm
June 14 :: Plucked Up String Band, 7:30pm – 11:30pm
June 15 :: Rich Lewis Band, 8:30pm – 11:25pm
June 16 :: Rich Lewis Band, 8:30pm – 11:25pm
June 17 :: Rich Lewis Band, 7:00pm – 10:55pm
June 21 :: Gordon Thorne, 7pm – 10pm
June 22 :: Jon Miller and the Homebrews, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
June 23 :: Jon Miller and the Homebrews, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
June 24 :: Timmy Haus, 7pm – 10pm
June 26 :: Joe Paulik Band, 7:00pm – 10:55pm
June 28 :: Eric Frost, 7:00pm – 10:30pm
June 29 :: Dead Larry, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
June 30 :: Dead Larry, 8:00pm – 11:55pm

JULY
July 2 :: Eric Frost Band, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
July 3 :: Mysterious Ways, 8:00am – 11:25am
July 6 :: Thirsty River, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
July 7 :: Thirsty River, 8:30pm – 11:30pm
July 8 :: Ocelot Wizard, 7:30pm – 10:55pm
July 9 :: Ocelot Wizard, 7:30pm – 10:55pm
July 10 :: Ocelot Wizard, 7:30pm – 10:55pm
July 12 :: Plucked Up String Band, 7:30pm – 11:30pm
July 13 :: Josh Cleveland & the Cedar Street Band, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
July 14 :: Josh Cleveland & the Cedar Street Band, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
July 16 :: Eric Frost Band, 7:00pm – 10:25pm
July 19 :: Gordon Thorne, 8pm – 11pm
July 20 :: Saints of Circumstance, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
July 21 :: Saints of Circumstance, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
July 24 :: Joe Paulik Band, 7:30pm – 11:25pm
July 27 :: Crazy Chester, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
July 28 :: Crazy Chester, 8:30pm – 11:25pm
July 29 :: Mysterious Ways, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
July 30 :: Coral Creek, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
July 31 :: Coral Creek, 8:00pm – 11:55pm

AUGUST
August 3 :: Floydian Slip, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
August 4 :: Floydian Slip, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
August 5 :: Bug House, 6:00pm – 11:55pm
August 9 :: Plucked Up String Band, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
August 10 :: Thunderheads, 8:30pm – 11:25pm
August 11 :: Thunderheads, 8:30pm – 11:25pm
August 17 :: Space Monkey Mafia, 9:00pm – 11:55pm
August 18 :: Space Monkey Mafia, 9:00pm – 11:55pm
August 24 :: The Lark and the Loon, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
August 25 :: Easy Rider, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
August 26 :: Easy Rider, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
August 28 :: Joe Paulik Band, 7:30pm – 11:25pm