LutsenResort;Events
Date/Time
Event

August 11, 2017 - August 13, 2017
All Day

Pow Wow and Rendezvous Days
Pow Wow and Rendezvous Days

Grand Portage National Monument | Grand Portage MN

Pow-Wow, The Traditional Gathering and Grand Portage National Monument Rendezvous Days

Visitors and tribal members alike are invited to watch and participate in ceremonial pow-wow dances. Vendors offer a wide selection of arts, crafts and Native American food. The Grand Portage Pow-Wow is an alcohol free event. This is a wonderful opportunity to learn more about the Grand Portage Band and its heritage. Music, dancing, craft demonstrations, and hands-on workshops ensure an exciting weekend at the Grand Portage National Monument Rendezvous Program.

  • Daily Schedules of presentations, workshops and contests
  • The Stockade, reconstructed buildings and historic encampment are open to the public from 9 am – 5 pm.
  • The Heritage Center is open 8:30 am to 6:00 pm.
  • Rendezvous re-enactors gather to camp and challenge each other. Please feel free to interact with historic participants. They are here to help you understand and enjoy this Rendezvous re-enactment and provide you with an opportunity to learn more about Grand Portage and its relationship with the fur trade.
    Participants are eager to answer your questions, to explain activities going on in their camps, and to show you materials and equipment they have on display.

Admission to Rendezvous and the National Monument grounds is free. Donations to support future events and interpretive programs are appreciated.

August 11, 2017 - August 13, 2017
All Day

Under the Spreading Walnut Tree
Under the Spreading Walnut Tree

Under the Spreading Walnut Tree | Two Harbors MN

More than 25 fine artists participating this year, many are returning artists. This includes artists from Duluth, Superior, Two Harbors, cities nearby this area as well as some Twin Cities artists.

Friday, August 11 :: 3-7pm
Saturday, August 12 :: 10am-5pm
Sunday, August 13:: 10am-5pm
Music on Saturday and Sunday by folk musician Thea Ennen.

Christine & Terry Williams – art event coordinators, Infinity Arts & Designs, 612-695-2341

August 13, 2017
8:00 am - 11:00 am

Tori Pancake Breakfast

Clair Nelson / Finland Community Center | Finland MN

Enjoy a fabulous pancake breakfast, the final event of the Tori Music Festival.

August 13, 2017
7:30 pm

Live Music
Live Music

Gun Flint Tavern | Grand Marais MN

Wednesdays :: Open Mic, 5:00pm

MAY
May 10 :: Plucked up String Band, 7:30pm
May 11 :: Eric Frost Band, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
May 12 :: Eric Frost Band, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
May 13 :: Bump Blomberg, 7:00pm – 10:00pm
May 17 :: Gordon Thorne, 7:00pm – 10:00pm
May 18 :: Robert Hunter, 7:00pm – 10:55pm
May 19 :: Sister Tree, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
May 20 :: Timmy Haus, 7:00pm – 10:00pm
May 24 :: Joe Paulik Band, 7:00pm – 10:55pm
May 31 :: Bug Lite, 7:00pm – 10:25pm

JUNE
June 1 :: Bug house, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
June 2 :: Pushing Chain, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
June 3 :: Bug Lite, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
June 7 :: Billy Johnson, 7:00pm – 10:30pm
June 8 :: Black River Revue, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
June 9 :: Black River Revue, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
June 10 :: Eric Frost, 7:00pm – 10:30pm
June 14 :: Plucked Up String Band, 7:30pm – 11:30pm
June 15 :: Rich Lewis Band, 8:30pm – 11:25pm
June 16 :: Rich Lewis Band, 8:30pm – 11:25pm
June 17 :: Rich Lewis Band, 7:00pm – 10:55pm
June 21 :: Gordon Thorne, 7pm – 10pm
June 22 :: Jon Miller and the Homebrews, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
June 23 :: Jon Miller and the Homebrews, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
June 24 :: Timmy Haus, 7pm – 10pm
June 26 :: Joe Paulik Band, 7:00pm – 10:55pm
June 28 :: Eric Frost, 7:00pm – 10:30pm
June 29 :: Dead Larry, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
June 30 :: Dead Larry, 8:00pm – 11:55pm

JULY
July 2 :: Eric Frost Band, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
July 3 :: Mysterious Ways, 8:00am – 11:25am
July 6 :: Thirsty River, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
July 7 :: Thirsty River, 8:30pm – 11:30pm
July 8 :: Ocelot Wizard, 7:30pm – 10:55pm
July 9 :: Ocelot Wizard, 7:30pm – 10:55pm
July 10 :: Ocelot Wizard, 7:30pm – 10:55pm
July 12 :: Plucked Up String Band, 7:30pm – 11:30pm
July 13 :: Josh Cleveland & the Cedar Street Band, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
July 14 :: Josh Cleveland & the Cedar Street Band, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
July 16 :: Eric Frost Band, 7:00pm – 10:25pm
July 19 :: Gordon Thorne, 8pm – 11pm
July 20 :: Saints of Circumstance, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
July 21 :: Saints of Circumstance, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
July 24 :: Joe Paulik Band, 7:30pm – 11:25pm
July 27 :: Crazy Chester, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
July 28 :: Crazy Chester, 8:30pm – 11:25pm
July 29 :: Mysterious Ways, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
July 30 :: Coral Creek, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
July 31 :: Coral Creek, 8:00pm – 11:55pm

AUGUST
August 3 :: Floydian Slip, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
August 4 :: Floydian Slip, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
August 5 :: Bug House, 6:00pm – 11:55pm
August 9 :: Plucked Up String Band, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
August 10 :: Thunderheads, 8:30pm – 11:25pm
August 11 :: Thunderheads, 8:30pm – 11:25pm
August 17 :: Space Monkey Mafia, 9:00pm – 11:55pm
August 18 :: Space Monkey Mafia, 9:00pm – 11:55pm
August 24 :: The Lark and the Loon, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
August 25 :: Easy Rider, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
August 26 :: Easy Rider, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
August 28 :: Joe Paulik Band, 7:30pm – 11:25pm