Date/Time
Event

February 1, 2018 - February 28, 2018
12:00 am

Grand Marais Art Colony Workshops
Grand Marais Art Colony Workshops

Grand Marais Art Colony | Grand Marais MN

February Workshops
additional info on the website

  • Feb 2 : Develop Your Portfolio: Hire a Professional Photographer
  • Feb 2 & 10 : Youth: Clay Tiles (Ages 8-12)
  • Feb 3 & 10 : Clay Tiles
  • Feb 10 : The Write Time
  • Feb 11 : Develop Your Portfolio: Hire a Professional Photographer
  • Feb 13 – Mar 6 : Youth: Paper and Paint (Ages 9-12)
  • Feb 14-18 Northern Fibers Retreat
    • Feb 16 : Youth: Tapestry Weaving (Ages 7-12)
    • Feb 16 : Off the Cuff
    • Feb 16 : Demonstration: Hanging Flat Textiles
    • Feb 16-17 : Soy Wax Batik Basics and Beyond
    • Feb 17 : Button it Up with Glass!
    • Feb 17-18 : Stitchery: The Winter Northwoods
    • Feb 18 : Caring for your Heirloom Textiles
  • Feb 15 – Mar 8 : Guided Glass
  • Feb 20 : Exhibition and Artist Talk: Swinging the Compass
  • Feb 21 : Community Conversation: Our Arts Economy
  • Feb 22 : Develop Your Portfolio: Hire a Professional Photographer
  • Feb 23 – Mar 17 : Advancing Pottery: Skill Building
  • Feb 24 : Up-cycled Journals

February 1, 2018 - February 28, 2018
All Day

North House Folk School Courses
North House Folk School Courses

North House Folk School | Grand Marais MN

From Fruit Pies, to Sweet Grass Basketry and Timbered Sawhorse Trestles, North House offers a great variety of courses and workshops, plus the Northern Fiber Retreat. Click above for full course listing and details.

February 19, 2018
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Live Music
Live Music

Bluefin Grille | Tofte MN

Monday and Friday night at Bluefin Grille, 8-10pm

Feb 9 – Jim & Michele Miller
Feb 12 – Shane Martin
Feb 16 – Bug Dope
Feb 19 – Gordon Thorne
Feb 23 – tba
Feb 26 – Joe Paulik

February 19, 2018
8:00 pm

Live Music
Live Music

Papa Charlie’s Saloon & Grill | Lutsen MN

Feb 7 – John Mark Nelson, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 9 – Timmy Haus, 9:30pm-1am
Feb 10 – 3:15-5:45pm Shane Martin // Cloud Cult, 9:30pm – 1am
Feb 11 – 3:30-5:30 Lehto & Wright
Feb 12 – Dead Horses, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 14 – Reina del Cid, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 16 – Timmy Haus, 9:30pm-1am
Feb 17 – 3:15-5:45pm Eric Frost // 6:45-9:15pm Briand Morrison // SplinterTones 9pm-1am
Feb 18 – 3:15-5:45pm Eric Frost // 6:45-9:15pm JohnRuss
Feb 19 – Caroline Smith, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 20 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Feb 21 – Chris Koza, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 22 – Dance Party with DJ Beavstar, 9pm-1am
Feb 23 – Timmy Haus, 9:30pm-1am
Feb 24 – 3:15-5:45pm Eric Frost // 6:45-9:15pm Briand Morrison // Viva Knievel 9:30pm-1am
Feb 25 – 3:30-5:30pm, Plucked Up String Band
Feb 26 – Jack Klatt, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 27 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Feb 28 – Ben Kyle, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series

Mar 2 – Timmy Haus, 9:30pm-1am
Mar 3 – 3:15-5:45pm Al & Rod // 6:45-9:15pm Joe Paulik // 4onthefloor 9:30pm-1am
Mar 4 – Sonja & Lee, 3:30-5:30pm
Mar 6 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Mar 10 – 3:15-5:45pm Eric Frost // 6:45-9:15pm Briand Morrison // tba
Mar 11 – Chris Silver, 3:30-5:30pm
Mar 13 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Mar 18 – Two Many Banjos, 3:30-5:30pm
Mar 19 – Charlie Parr, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Mar 20 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Mar 25 – Black River Revue, 3:30-5:30pm
Mar 27 – Open Mic, 7-10pm