Date/Time
Event

March 1, 2018 - March 31, 2018
All Day

North House Folk School Courses
North House Folk School Courses

North House Folk School | Grand Marais MN

From Knife Forging, to Meat Preservation and Ukrainian Style Eggs, North House offers a great variety of courses and workshops, plus check out Wood Week. Click above for full course listing and details.

March 30, 2018
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Apres Ski at Moguls
Apres Ski at Moguls

Moguls Grille & Tap Room | Lutsen MN

Live Music 4-6pm Thursdays & Fridays
Live Music Sunday Brunch 10am-noon

Feb 8 – Jim Miller
Feb 9 – Pete Kavanaugh
Feb 11 – Briand Morrison
Feb 15 – Boyd ‘Bump’ Blomberg
Feb 16 – Joe Paulik
Feb 18 – Briand Morrison
Feb 22 – Timmy Haus
Feb 23 – Eric Frost
Feb 25 – Briand Morrison

Mar 1 – Gordon Thorne
Mar 4 – – Briand Morrison
Mar 8 – Timmy Haus
Mar 9 – Jim Miller
Mar 11 – Briand Morrison
Mar 15 – Joe Paulik
Mar 16 – Pete Kavanaugh
Mar 18 – Briand Morrison
Mar 22 – JohnRuss
Mar 23 – Gordon Thorne
Mar 25 – Briand Morrison
Mar 29 – Timmy Haus
Mar 30 – Boyd ‘Bump’ Blomberg

Apr 1 – Briand Morrison
Apr 5 – Boyd ‘Bimp’ Blomberg
Apr 6 – Eric Frost
Apr 8 – Briand Morrison

March 30, 2018
4:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Live Music & Events
Live Music & Events

Voyageur Brewing Company | Grand Marais MN

Live music is 4-7pm / Brewery Tours are 11:30am-12:30pm

Feb 9-11 Hygge Festival

  • Friday, 4-7pm, Timmy Haus live music and pop up shop The Big Lake & 5-7pm Wall Hook Carving Lesson $10
  • Saturday 11:30 am Brewery Tour, 12:30pm Knitting by the Fire, 4-7pm pop up shop The Big Lake and 5-9pm Mukluk Ball
  • Sunday 2pm Picture and a Pint movie, and 4-6pm Drop-In Felting workshop $10

Feb 14 – Beer My Valentine
Feb 16 – Timmy Haus
Feb 17 – Brewery Tour
Feb 23 – Matt and Laurel
Feb 24 – Brewery Tour
Feb 28 – Cribbage Tournament

Mar 3, 10, 17, 24 & 31 :: Brewery Tour

March 30, 2018
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Live Music & Special Events
Live Music & Special Events

Wunderbar Eatery & Glampground | Grand Marais MN

Plucked Up Thursdays
Join us from 7-10 on the first Thursdays of the month to get in on the fun!

Feb 9 – Live Music with Pete K Group AND Opening Ceremonies of the Olympics, 8-10pm
Feb 10 – Mardi Gras Party, live music with Gillis & Stamps, 8:30-11pm
Feb 11 – 11am-2pm Brunch with Jim Lordoff
Feb 16 – Live Music with If Eye May, 8-11:30pm
Feb 17 – Live Music with Brothers in Arms, 8-10pm
Feb 18 – 11am-2pm with Billy Johnson
Feb 23 – Live Music with Plucked Up String Band, 8-11:30pm
Feb 24 – Live Music with Timmy Haus, 8-11:30pm
Feb 25 – 11am-2pm Brunch with Rod and Carah

March 30, 2018
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Live Music, Tours & Events
Live Music, Tours & Events

Castle Danger Brewery | Two Harbors

Live music many Fridays, from 7-9pm, monthly BEER+PAINT and special events.

  • Brewery tours are Saturdays at 5pm and last around 30 minutes. We can accommodate groups up to 20 people with a cost of $3 per person. All proceeds are donated to the local food shelf. A beer is also included on the tour.
TUESDAY NIGHTS :: MAFIA TRIVIA, 6-8pm [Jan 23 – Mar 13]
We have teamed up with Trivia Mafia to bring you the greatest Tuesday night trivia on the North Shore! Starting January 23rd, we will be hosting Trivia Mafia from 6-8pm. It’s completely free and you can win prizes (and beer)! Details here
FEBRUARY
9 – Russian Rye Release Party – the first of our 2018 Taproom Series selection; not only is this the first chance you’ll get to taste this dangerously good ale, but we’re tapping a special pin of this beer at 6pm, so get here early!
9 – Hannah Rey, 7-9pm
12 – BEER + PAINT, 5:30-8:30pm, $35, requires reservation
16 – Kyle Ollah, live music 7-9pm
23 – Erik Berry, live music 7-9pm
26 – BEER + PAINT, 5:30-8:30pm, $35, requires reservation
MARCH
9 – Hannah Rey, 7-9pm
12 – BEER + PAINT, 5:30-8:30pm, $35, requires reservation
26 – BEER + PAINT, 5:30-8:30pm, $35, requires reservation
30 – Erik Berry, live music 7-9pmAPRIL
9 – BEER + PAINT, 5:30-8:30pm, $35, requires reservation
27 – Erik Berry, live music 7-9pm

March 30, 2018
8:00 pm

Live Music
Live Music

Papa Charlie’s Saloon & Grill | Lutsen MN

Feb 7 – John Mark Nelson, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 9 – Timmy Haus, 9:30pm-1am
Feb 10 – 3:15-5:45pm Shane Martin // Cloud Cult, 9:30pm – 1am
Feb 11 – 3:30-5:30 Lehto & Wright
Feb 12 – Dead Horses, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 14 – Reina del Cid, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 16 – Timmy Haus, 9:30pm-1am
Feb 17 – 3:15-5:45pm Eric Frost // 6:45-9:15pm Briand Morrison // SplinterTones 9pm-1am
Feb 18 – 3:15-5:45pm Eric Frost // 6:45-9:15pm JohnRuss
Feb 19 – Caroline Smith, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 20 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Feb 21 – Chris Koza, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 22 – Dance Party with DJ Beavstar, 9pm-1am
Feb 23 – Timmy Haus, 9:30pm-1am
Feb 24 – 3:15-5:45pm Eric Frost // 6:45-9:15pm Briand Morrison // Viva Knievel 9:30pm-1am
Feb 25 – 3:30-5:30pm, Plucked Up String Band
Feb 26 – Jack Klatt, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 27 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Feb 28 – Ben Kyle, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series

Mar 2 – Timmy Haus, 9:30pm-1am
Mar 3 – 3:15-5:45pm Al & Rod // 6:45-9:15pm Joe Paulik // 4onthefloor 9:30pm-1am
Mar 4 – Sonja & Lee, 3:30-5:30pm
Mar 6 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Mar 10 – 3:15-5:45pm Eric Frost // 6:45-9:15pm Briand Morrison // tba
Mar 11 – Chris Silver, 3:30-5:30pm
Mar 13 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Mar 18 – Two Many Banjos, 3:30-5:30pm
Mar 19 – Charlie Parr, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Mar 20 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Mar 25 – Black River Revue, 3:30-5:30pm
Mar 27 – Open Mic, 7-10pm