Date/Time
Event

March 1, 2018 - March 31, 2018
All Day

Grand Marais Art Colony Workshops
Grand Marais Art Colony Workshops

Grand Marais Art Colony | Grand Marais MN

With art classes for both young and old, the Grand Marais Art Colony offers a great variety of courses and workshops. Click above for full course listing and details.

March 1, 2018 - March 31, 2018
All Day

North House Folk School Courses
North House Folk School Courses

North House Folk School | Grand Marais MN

From Knife Forging, to Meat Preservation and Ukrainian Style Eggs, North House offers a great variety of courses and workshops, plus check out Wood Week. Click above for full course listing and details.

March 31, 2018
3:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Live Music: Open Jam!

American Legion Post 109 | Two Harbors MN

Every Saturday afternoon

March 31, 2018
4:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Live Music & Events
Live Music & Events

Voyageur Brewing Company | Grand Marais MN

Live music is 4-7pm / Brewery Tours are 11:30am-12:30pm

Feb 23 – Matt and Laurel
Feb 24 – Brewery Tour
Feb 28 – Cribbage Tournament

Mar 3, 10, 17, 24 & 31 :: Brewery Tour

March 31, 2018
5:00 pm

Live Music
Live Music

Gunflint Tavern | Grand Marais MN

Wednesdays, 5pm – 9pm :: Open Mic

February
Feb 22 :: Joe Paulik Band, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
Feb 23 :: Thunderheads Trio, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Feb 24 :: Thunderheads Trio, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Feb 25 :: Bump Blomberg, 6:30pm – 9:30pm

March
Mar 1 :: Mark Joseph & American Soul, 7:30pm – 10:30pm
Mar 2 :: Bug Dope, 7:00pm – 10:25pm
Mar 3 :: Shaky Ground, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Mar 4 :: James Moors, 7pm – 11pm
Mar 8 :: Billy Johnson, 8:00pm – 11:30pm
Mar 9 :: Black River Revue, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
Mar 15 :: Gordon Thorne, 7pm – 10pm
Mar 16 :: Space Monkey Mafia, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
Mar 17 :: Space Monkey Mafia, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
Mar 18 :: Jim and Michele Miller, 7pm – 10pm
Mar 22 :: Joe Paulik Band, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
Mar 23 :: Thunderheads, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Mar 24 :: Thunderheads, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Mar 25 :: Timmy Haus, 7pm – 10pm
Mar 30 :: Clearwater Hot Club, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Mar 31 :: Clearwater Hot Club, 8:30pm – 11:55pm

April
Apr 8 :: James Moors, 7pm – 11pm
Apr 13 :: Rich Mattson & the Northstars, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Apr 14 :: Rich Mattson & the Northstars, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Apr 15 :: Andrew Huber, 7:30pm – 10:30pm
Apr 19 :: Gordon Thorne, 7pm – 10pm
Apr 27 :: Saints of Circumstance, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
Apr 28 :: Saints of Circumstance, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
Apr 29 :: Timmy Haus, 7pm – 10pm

March 31, 2018
6:00 pm

Date Night & Events
Date Night & Events

North Shore Winery | Lutsen

Date [& Art] Night :: Thursdays 6-8pm, music with Gordon Thorne, and/or art show, and specials; open late

Live music -> Feb 22, Mar 1, 8, 22 & 29
Art ‘Round Town featured Feb 15

Apres Le Adventure :: Saturdays 3-6pm, music with Gordon Thorne & Chris Gillis

March 31, 2018
7:00 pm - 10:30 pm

Celtic Music and Ceili Dance with BARRA
Celtic Music and Ceili Dance with BARRA

North House Folk School | Grand Marais MN

Get your Ceili on! Sprightly masters of fiddle, Bodhran, and button box will take you spinning through the early spring night on the lakeshore. The North Shore Music Association hosts an evening of Celtic music and dance featuring musicians from the band BARRA: Beth Vance, fiddle; Dave Cammack, Bodhran and button box; Paul Garding, guitar and vocals; Bobbie Scott, concertina and whistle; and Ann Wiberg, dance caller.

Concert starts at 7 pm. Dance starts at 7:45. All ages are welcome. Tickets are $15 adults, $10 youth (18 & under). For sale at event only, starting at 6:30 pm.

About the band: Delighting audiences with favorite traditional dance tunes and songs, rarer pieces collected on visits to Ireland, and music from related Celtic traditions, Twin Cities masters of Celtic music, BARRA, will liven up your night. Performing on stages across the Upper Midwest at concerts, festivals, and Ceilis, the band has gladdened thousands of hearts, bodies, and souls with their music since 1999.

March 31, 2018
8:00 pm

Live Music
Live Music

Papa Charlie’s Saloon & Grill | Lutsen MN

Feb 19 – Caroline Smith, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 20 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Feb 21 – Chris Koza, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 22 – Dance Party with DJ Beavstar, 9pm-1am
Feb 23 – Timmy Haus, 9:30pm-1am
Feb 24 – 3:15-5:45pm Eric Frost // 6:45-9:15pm Briand Morrison // Viva Knievel 9:30pm-1am
Feb 25 – 3:30-5:30pm, Plucked Up String Band
Feb 26 – Jack Klatt, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 27 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Feb 28 – Ben Kyle, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series

Mar 2 – Timmy Haus, 9:30pm-1am
Mar 3 – 3:15-5:45pm Al & Rod // 6:45-9:15pm Joe Paulik // 4onthefloor 9:30pm-1am
Mar 4 – Sonja & Lee, 3:30-5:30pm
Mar 6 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Mar 10 – 3:15-5:45pm Eric Frost // 6:45-9:15pm Briand Morrison // tba
Mar 11 – Chris Silver, 3:30-5:30pm
Mar 13 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Mar 18 – Two Many Banjos, 3:30-5:30pm
Mar 19 – Charlie Parr, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Mar 20 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Mar 25 – Black River Revue, 3:30-5:30pm
Mar 27 – Open Mic, 7-10pm