LutsenResort;Events
Date/Time
Event

July 1, 2017 - July 31, 2017
12:00 am

Grand Marais Art Colony Workshops
Grand Marais Art Colony Workshops

Grand Marais Art Colony | Grand Marais MN

The Art Colony supports artists and creative seekers at every step of their creative journey from novice to professional artist through a variety of educational opportunities. With over 200 classes, artist talks, family-friendly activities, artist services (including residencies and studio access), and artist-driven community events – there is something for everyone.
Click above for July workshops & events.

July 1, 2017 - July 31, 2017
All Day

North House Folk School Courses
North House Folk School Courses

North House Folk School | Grand Marais MN

North House Folk School brings instructors from around the world to teach traditional northern crafts on the shore of Lake Superior. Our mission is to enrich lives and build community by teaching traditional northern crafts in a student-centered learning environment that inspires the hands, the heart and the mind.
Click above for dates and events / courses.

July 1, 2017 - July 2, 2017
10:00 am - 3:00 pm

Hovland Summer Arts Festival
Hovland Summer Arts Festival

Hovland Town Hall | Hovland MN

The 2017 Summertime Arts Festival features locally made Arts & Crafts, Food, Fiber Arts, Lathe-Turned Bowls, Jewelry, Artwork, Photography, Fused Glass, Basketry, Ojibwe Bead Work, Handmade Soaps, Sculpture & Stone Carving, Wood Art & Furniture and Live Music each day.
Credit Cards accepted!

July 1, 2017
11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Young Children's Story Hour with The Muffin Man
Young Children's Story Hour with The Muffin Man

Drury Lane Books | Grand Marais MN

The Muffin Man reads stories for young children at Drury Lane Books store in Grand Marais, every Saturday from May 27th to September 2nd.

July 1, 2017
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Harbor History Walking Tour
Harbor History Walking Tour

Cook County Historical Museum | Grand Marais MN

Meet at the Cook County Historical Society Museum for a guided, one hour long walk around the harbor. The tour guide will show photos and tell a bit about the development of the harbor and the community. Learn about the how the harbor was once a logging industry shipping mecca!

Occurs every Saturday from June 17 to September 16.

July 1, 2017
1:00 pm

Saturdays in the Studio
Saturdays in the Studio

Grand Marais Art Colony | Grand Marais MN

Learn more about the artistic process and the history of various media while observing an artist at work. Demonstrations rotate between studios which include clay, glass, painting, and printmaking.

Details here

July 1, 2017
3:00 pm

Grand Opening and Ride of Flume Mountain Bike Trail
Grand Opening and Ride of Flume Mountain Bike Trail

Britton Peak Mountain Bike Trail System | Tofte MN

All are invited to join SCA in celebrating and riding the newest mountain bike trail in Cook County.  Meet at the Britton Peak parking lot and we’ll ride to the start of the Flume Trail and beyond.  All riding abilities welcome.

July 1, 2017
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Live Music, Tours & Events
Live Music, Tours & Events

Castle Danger Brewery | Two Harbors

Tuesdays :: Trivia Tuesday, 6:00pm
Fridays :: Live Music, 7:00pm
Saturdays :: Live Music, 7:00pm
MAY
May 25 :: Hannah Rey, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
May 26 :: Erik Berry, 7:00pm – 9:00pm

JUNE
June 1 :: Hannah Rey, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
June 2 :: Pushing Chain, 2:00pm – 4:00pm
June 8 :: Erik Berry, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
June 9 :: Ricky Sundstrom, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
June 15 :: John Cron, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
June 16 :: Joe Paulik, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
June 22 :: Kyle Ollah, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
June 23 :: Briand Morrison, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
June 29 :: Marc Gartman, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
June 30 :: Hannah Rey, 7:00pm – 9:00pm

JULY
July 6 :: Hannah Rey, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
July 7 :: Pushing Chain, 2:00pm – 4:00pm
July 14 :: Kyle Ollah, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
July 20 :: John Cron, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
July 21 :: Briand Morrison, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
July 27 :: Hannah Rey, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
July 28 :: Joe Paulik, 7:00pm – 9:00pm

AUGUST
August 3 :: Hannah Rey, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
August 4 :: Erik Berry, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
August 10 :: Pushing Chain, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
August 11 :: Kyle Ollah, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
August 17-18 :: Anniversary Weekend ’18, All Day
August 24 :: Joe Paulik, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
August 25 :: The Northeast Timberland Band, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
August 31 :: Hannah Rey, 7:00pm – 9:00pm

July 1, 2017
7:30 pm

Live Music
Live Music

Gun Flint Tavern | Grand Marais MN

Wednesdays :: Open Mic, 5:00pm

MAY
May 10 :: Plucked up String Band, 7:30pm
May 11 :: Eric Frost Band, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
May 12 :: Eric Frost Band, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
May 13 :: Bump Blomberg, 7:00pm – 10:00pm
May 17 :: Gordon Thorne, 7:00pm – 10:00pm
May 18 :: Robert Hunter, 7:00pm – 10:55pm
May 19 :: Sister Tree, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
May 20 :: Timmy Haus, 7:00pm – 10:00pm
May 24 :: Joe Paulik Band, 7:00pm – 10:55pm
May 31 :: Bug Lite, 7:00pm – 10:25pm

JUNE
June 1 :: Bug house, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
June 2 :: Pushing Chain, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
June 3 :: Bug Lite, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
June 7 :: Billy Johnson, 7:00pm – 10:30pm
June 8 :: Black River Revue, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
June 9 :: Black River Revue, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
June 10 :: Eric Frost, 7:00pm – 10:30pm
June 14 :: Plucked Up String Band, 7:30pm – 11:30pm
June 15 :: Rich Lewis Band, 8:30pm – 11:25pm
June 16 :: Rich Lewis Band, 8:30pm – 11:25pm
June 17 :: Rich Lewis Band, 7:00pm – 10:55pm
June 21 :: Gordon Thorne, 7pm – 10pm
June 22 :: Jon Miller and the Homebrews, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
June 23 :: Jon Miller and the Homebrews, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
June 24 :: Timmy Haus, 7pm – 10pm
June 26 :: Joe Paulik Band, 7:00pm – 10:55pm
June 28 :: Eric Frost, 7:00pm – 10:30pm
June 29 :: Dead Larry, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
June 30 :: Dead Larry, 8:00pm – 11:55pm

JULY
July 2 :: Eric Frost Band, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
July 3 :: Mysterious Ways, 8:00am – 11:25am
July 6 :: Thirsty River, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
July 7 :: Thirsty River, 8:30pm – 11:30pm
July 8 :: Ocelot Wizard, 7:30pm – 10:55pm
July 9 :: Ocelot Wizard, 7:30pm – 10:55pm
July 10 :: Ocelot Wizard, 7:30pm – 10:55pm
July 12 :: Plucked Up String Band, 7:30pm – 11:30pm
July 13 :: Josh Cleveland & the Cedar Street Band, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
July 14 :: Josh Cleveland & the Cedar Street Band, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
July 16 :: Eric Frost Band, 7:00pm – 10:25pm
July 19 :: Gordon Thorne, 8pm – 11pm
July 20 :: Saints of Circumstance, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
July 21 :: Saints of Circumstance, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
July 24 :: Joe Paulik Band, 7:30pm – 11:25pm
July 27 :: Crazy Chester, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
July 28 :: Crazy Chester, 8:30pm – 11:25pm
July 29 :: Mysterious Ways, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
July 30 :: Coral Creek, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
July 31 :: Coral Creek, 8:00pm – 11:55pm

AUGUST
August 3 :: Floydian Slip, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
August 4 :: Floydian Slip, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
August 5 :: Bug House, 6:00pm – 11:55pm
August 9 :: Plucked Up String Band, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
August 10 :: Thunderheads, 8:30pm – 11:25pm
August 11 :: Thunderheads, 8:30pm – 11:25pm
August 17 :: Space Monkey Mafia, 9:00pm – 11:55pm
August 18 :: Space Monkey Mafia, 9:00pm – 11:55pm
August 24 :: The Lark and the Loon, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
August 25 :: Easy Rider, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
August 26 :: Easy Rider, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
August 28 :: Joe Paulik Band, 7:30pm – 11:25pm