LutsenResort;Events
Date/Time
Event

August 10, 2017
10:00 am - 4:00 pm

Marie Westerman & Jill Ewald Exhibit

Johnson Heritage Post | Grand Marais MN

Marie Westerman is a fiber artist who does pictorial weaving. Jill Ewald is an artist who works with many mediums including oil paint, graphite, conte crayon, encaustic and charcoal, and recently, thread.

Johnson Heritage Post is open Monday through Saturday from 10 – 4 (closed Tuesdays) and Sunday 1 – 4.

For more information please call Johnson Heritage Post at 387-2314.

August 10, 2017
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm

North Coast Beach Barbecue
North Coast Beach Barbecue

Cove Point Lodge | Beaver Bay MN

What’s more ‘summer’ than having a Barbecue dinner at the lake!? Come over to Cove Point Lodge any Thursday in July and August and we’ll have the food and drinks ready. All you have to bring is your appetite. We’ll be cooking over an open fire and be featuring all the barbecue staple items all the while overlooking Lake Superior.

Advanced tickets requested, but we will feed all who come!

Call Cove Point Lodge for tickets
218.226.3221

August 10, 2017
7:30 pm

Live Music
Live Music

Gun Flint Tavern | Grand Marais MN

Wednesdays :: Open Mic, 5:00pm

MAY
May 10 :: Plucked up String Band, 7:30pm
May 11 :: Eric Frost Band, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
May 12 :: Eric Frost Band, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
May 13 :: Bump Blomberg, 7:00pm – 10:00pm
May 17 :: Gordon Thorne, 7:00pm – 10:00pm
May 18 :: Robert Hunter, 7:00pm – 10:55pm
May 19 :: Sister Tree, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
May 20 :: Timmy Haus, 7:00pm – 10:00pm
May 24 :: Joe Paulik Band, 7:00pm – 10:55pm
May 31 :: Bug Lite, 7:00pm – 10:25pm

JUNE
June 1 :: Bug house, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
June 2 :: Pushing Chain, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
June 3 :: Bug Lite, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
June 7 :: Billy Johnson, 7:00pm – 10:30pm
June 8 :: Black River Revue, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
June 9 :: Black River Revue, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
June 10 :: Eric Frost, 7:00pm – 10:30pm
June 14 :: Plucked Up String Band, 7:30pm – 11:30pm
June 15 :: Rich Lewis Band, 8:30pm – 11:25pm
June 16 :: Rich Lewis Band, 8:30pm – 11:25pm
June 17 :: Rich Lewis Band, 7:00pm – 10:55pm
June 21 :: Gordon Thorne, 7pm – 10pm
June 22 :: Jon Miller and the Homebrews, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
June 23 :: Jon Miller and the Homebrews, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
June 24 :: Timmy Haus, 7pm – 10pm
June 26 :: Joe Paulik Band, 7:00pm – 10:55pm
June 28 :: Eric Frost, 7:00pm – 10:30pm
June 29 :: Dead Larry, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
June 30 :: Dead Larry, 8:00pm – 11:55pm

JULY
July 2 :: Eric Frost Band, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
July 3 :: Mysterious Ways, 8:00am – 11:25am
July 6 :: Thirsty River, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
July 7 :: Thirsty River, 8:30pm – 11:30pm
July 8 :: Ocelot Wizard, 7:30pm – 10:55pm
July 9 :: Ocelot Wizard, 7:30pm – 10:55pm
July 10 :: Ocelot Wizard, 7:30pm – 10:55pm
July 12 :: Plucked Up String Band, 7:30pm – 11:30pm
July 13 :: Josh Cleveland & the Cedar Street Band, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
July 14 :: Josh Cleveland & the Cedar Street Band, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
July 16 :: Eric Frost Band, 7:00pm – 10:25pm
July 19 :: Gordon Thorne, 8pm – 11pm
July 20 :: Saints of Circumstance, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
July 21 :: Saints of Circumstance, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
July 24 :: Joe Paulik Band, 7:30pm – 11:25pm
July 27 :: Crazy Chester, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
July 28 :: Crazy Chester, 8:30pm – 11:25pm
July 29 :: Mysterious Ways, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
July 30 :: Coral Creek, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
July 31 :: Coral Creek, 8:00pm – 11:55pm

AUGUST
August 3 :: Floydian Slip, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
August 4 :: Floydian Slip, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
August 5 :: Bug House, 6:00pm – 11:55pm
August 9 :: Plucked Up String Band, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
August 10 :: Thunderheads, 8:30pm – 11:25pm
August 11 :: Thunderheads, 8:30pm – 11:25pm
August 17 :: Space Monkey Mafia, 9:00pm – 11:55pm
August 18 :: Space Monkey Mafia, 9:00pm – 11:55pm
August 24 :: The Lark and the Loon, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
August 25 :: Easy Rider, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
August 26 :: Easy Rider, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
August 28 :: Joe Paulik Band, 7:30pm – 11:25pm