Date/Time
Event

March 1, 2018 - March 31, 2018
All Day

North House Folk School Courses
North House Folk School Courses

North House Folk School | Grand Marais MN

From Knife Forging, to Meat Preservation and Ukrainian Style Eggs, North House offers a great variety of courses and workshops, plus check out Wood Week. Click above for full course listing and details.

March 9, 2018 - March 11, 2018
All Day

Charles J. Futterer Open Bonspiel

Cook County Curling Club | Grand Marais MN

Entry Fee – $200 per team – 4 person teams

Included in entry fee-

  • Friday night appetizers
  • Saturday dinner served

All skill levels are welcome to have a fun bonspiel experience. Register HERE

March 10, 2018
12:00 am

Live Music
Live Music

Cascade Lodge Pub | Lutsen MN

Feb 17, 6-8pm – Jim McGowan
Feb 23, 6-8pm – Pete Kavanaugh
Feb 24, 6-8pm – Jim & Michelle Miller
Mar 3, 6-8pm – Jim & Michelle Miller
Mar 9, 6-8pm – Common Ground
Mar 10, 6-8pm – Son of Mel
Mar 16, 6-8pm – Eric Frost
Mar 17, 6-8pm – Jim McGowan

March 10, 2018
10:00 am

SHT Guided Snowshoe Hike
SHT Guided Snowshoe Hike

Oberg Mountain | Tofte MN

Oberg Mountain Loop, 2.4 miles
Snowshoe up Oberg Mountain for dramatic views of Lake Superior and inland peaks. Meet at Oberg Mountain Parking Lot on Onion River Road.
Directions to Oberg Mountain Trailhead: At Hwy. 61 milepost 87.5, turn left on Forest Rd. 336 (Onion River Rd.) and go 2.2 miles to parking lot on left side of road.

For snowshoe hikes, beginners are welcome but please know how to put on your snowshoes prior to arrival.

March 10, 2018
3:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Live Music: Open Jam!

American Legion Post 109 | Two Harbors MN

Every Saturday afternoon

March 10, 2018
4:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Live Music & Events
Live Music & Events

Voyageur Brewing Company | Grand Marais MN

Live music is 4-7pm / Brewery Tours are 11:30am-12:30pm

Feb 9-11 Hygge Festival

  • Friday, 4-7pm, Timmy Haus live music and pop up shop The Big Lake & 5-7pm Wall Hook Carving Lesson $10
  • Saturday 11:30 am Brewery Tour, 12:30pm Knitting by the Fire, 4-7pm pop up shop The Big Lake and 5-9pm Mukluk Ball
  • Sunday 2pm Picture and a Pint movie, and 4-6pm Drop-In Felting workshop $10

Feb 14 – Beer My Valentine
Feb 16 – Timmy Haus
Feb 17 – Brewery Tour
Feb 23 – Matt and Laurel
Feb 24 – Brewery Tour
Feb 28 – Cribbage Tournament

Mar 3, 10, 17, 24 & 31 :: Brewery Tour

March 10, 2018
6:00 pm

Date Night & Events
Date Night & Events

North Shore Winery | Lutsen

Date [& Art] Night :: Thursdays 6-8pm, music with Gordon Thorne, and/or art show, and specials; open late

Live music -> Feb 1, 8, 15 & 22, Mar 1, 8, 22 & 29
Art ‘Round Town featured Feb 15

Apres Le Adventure :: Saturdays 3-6pm, music with Gordon Thorne & Chris Gillis

March 10, 2018
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Live Music & Special Events
Live Music & Special Events

Wunderbar Eatery & Glampground | Grand Marais MN

Plucked Up Thursdays
Join us from 7-10 on the first Thursdays of the month to get in on the fun!

Feb 9 – Live Music with Pete K Group AND Opening Ceremonies of the Olympics, 8-10pm
Feb 10 – Mardi Gras Party, live music with Gillis & Stamps, 8:30-11pm
Feb 11 – 11am-2pm Brunch with Jim Lordoff
Feb 16 – Live Music with If Eye May, 8-11:30pm
Feb 17 – Live Music with Brothers in Arms, 8-10pm
Feb 18 – 11am-2pm with Billy Johnson
Feb 23 – Live Music with Plucked Up String Band, 8-11:30pm
Feb 24 – Live Music with Timmy Haus, 8-11:30pm
Feb 25 – 11am-2pm Brunch with Rod and Carah

March 10, 2018
8:00 pm

Live Music
Live Music

Papa Charlie’s Saloon & Grill | Lutsen MN

Feb 7 – John Mark Nelson, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 9 – Timmy Haus, 9:30pm-1am
Feb 10 – 3:15-5:45pm Shane Martin // Cloud Cult, 9:30pm – 1am
Feb 11 – 3:30-5:30 Lehto & Wright
Feb 12 – Dead Horses, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 14 – Reina del Cid, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 16 – Timmy Haus, 9:30pm-1am
Feb 17 – 3:15-5:45pm Eric Frost // 6:45-9:15pm Briand Morrison // SplinterTones 9pm-1am
Feb 18 – 3:15-5:45pm Eric Frost // 6:45-9:15pm JohnRuss
Feb 19 – Caroline Smith, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 20 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Feb 21 – Chris Koza, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 22 – Dance Party with DJ Beavstar, 9pm-1am
Feb 23 – Timmy Haus, 9:30pm-1am
Feb 24 – 3:15-5:45pm Eric Frost // 6:45-9:15pm Briand Morrison // Viva Knievel 9:30pm-1am
Feb 25 – 3:30-5:30pm, Plucked Up String Band
Feb 26 – Jack Klatt, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 27 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Feb 28 – Ben Kyle, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series

Mar 2 – Timmy Haus, 9:30pm-1am
Mar 3 – 3:15-5:45pm Al & Rod // 6:45-9:15pm Joe Paulik // 4onthefloor 9:30pm-1am
Mar 4 – Sonja & Lee, 3:30-5:30pm
Mar 6 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Mar 10 – 3:15-5:45pm Eric Frost // 6:45-9:15pm Briand Morrison // tba
Mar 11 – Chris Silver, 3:30-5:30pm
Mar 13 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Mar 18 – Two Many Banjos, 3:30-5:30pm
Mar 19 – Charlie Parr, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Mar 20 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Mar 25 – Black River Revue, 3:30-5:30pm
Mar 27 – Open Mic, 7-10pm