Date/Time
Event

March 1, 2018 - March 31, 2018
All Day

Grand Marais Art Colony Workshops
Grand Marais Art Colony Workshops

Grand Marais Art Colony | Grand Marais MN

With art classes for both young and old, the Grand Marais Art Colony offers a great variety of courses and workshops. Click above for full course listing and details.

March 1, 2018 - March 31, 2018
All Day

North House Folk School Courses
North House Folk School Courses

North House Folk School | Grand Marais MN

From Knife Forging, to Meat Preservation and Ukrainian Style Eggs, North House offers a great variety of courses and workshops, plus check out Wood Week. Click above for full course listing and details.

March 16, 2018 - March 18, 2018
All Day

St Urho's Celebration
St Urho's Celebration

Clair Nelson / Finland Community Center | Finland MN

The 2018 St Urho theme is Urho, or hero, let’s celebrate everyday heroes!  As always, we finance this party with raffle ticket and button sales! Buy your tickets and buttons at area businesses.

St. Urho is a fictional Finnish saint who is said to have chased away the grasshoppers to save the grape crop. St. Urho’s Day is traditionally March 16th, and there are widespread celebrations across northern Minnesota, and many places with populations of Finnish descent.

In Finland, MN, St. Urho’s Day is celebrated the weekend closest to March 15th. There is a beauty pageant, a parade, music, facepainting, food, snow sculptures, a scavenger hunt and other community festivities.

Dress in purple and green and come on out!

 

March 18, 2018
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Apres Ski at Moguls
Apres Ski at Moguls

Moguls Grille & Tap Room | Lutsen MN

Live Music 4-6pm Thursdays & Fridays
Live Music Sunday Brunch 10am-noon

Feb 22 – Timmy Haus
Feb 23 – Eric Frost
Feb 25 – Briand Morrison

Mar 1 – Gordon Thorne
Mar 4 – – Briand Morrison
Mar 8 – Timmy Haus
Mar 9 – Jim Miller
Mar 11 – Briand Morrison
Mar 15 – Joe Paulik
Mar 16 – Pete Kavanaugh
Mar 18 – Briand Morrison
Mar 22 – JohnRuss
Mar 23 – Gordon Thorne
Mar 25 – Briand Morrison
Mar 29 – Timmy Haus
Mar 30 – Boyd ‘Bump’ Blomberg

Apr 1 – Briand Morrison
Apr 5 – Boyd ‘Bimp’ Blomberg
Apr 6 – Eric Frost
Apr 8 – Briand Morrison

March 18, 2018
5:00 pm

Live Music
Live Music

Gunflint Tavern | Grand Marais MN

Wednesdays, 5pm – 9pm :: Open Mic

February
Feb 22 :: Joe Paulik Band, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
Feb 23 :: Thunderheads Trio, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Feb 24 :: Thunderheads Trio, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Feb 25 :: Bump Blomberg, 6:30pm – 9:30pm

March
Mar 1 :: Mark Joseph & American Soul, 7:30pm – 10:30pm
Mar 2 :: Bug Dope, 7:00pm – 10:25pm
Mar 3 :: Shaky Ground, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Mar 4 :: James Moors, 7pm – 11pm
Mar 8 :: Billy Johnson, 8:00pm – 11:30pm
Mar 9 :: Black River Revue, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
Mar 15 :: Gordon Thorne, 7pm – 10pm
Mar 16 :: Space Monkey Mafia, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
Mar 17 :: Space Monkey Mafia, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
Mar 18 :: Jim and Michele Miller, 7pm – 10pm
Mar 22 :: Joe Paulik Band, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
Mar 23 :: Thunderheads, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Mar 24 :: Thunderheads, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Mar 25 :: Timmy Haus, 7pm – 10pm
Mar 30 :: Clearwater Hot Club, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Mar 31 :: Clearwater Hot Club, 8:30pm – 11:55pm

April
Apr 8 :: James Moors, 7pm – 11pm
Apr 13 :: Rich Mattson & the Northstars, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Apr 14 :: Rich Mattson & the Northstars, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Apr 15 :: Andrew Huber, 7:30pm – 10:30pm
Apr 19 :: Gordon Thorne, 7pm – 10pm
Apr 27 :: Saints of Circumstance, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
Apr 28 :: Saints of Circumstance, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
Apr 29 :: Timmy Haus, 7pm – 10pm

March 18, 2018
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Live Music & Special Events
Live Music & Special Events

Wunderbar Eatery & Glampground | Grand Marais MN

Plucked Up Thursdays
Join us from 7-10 on the first Thursdays of the month to get in on the fun!

Feb 23 – Live Music with Plucked Up String Band, 8-11:30pm
Feb 24 – Live Music with Timmy Haus, 8-11:30pm
Feb 25 – 11am-2pm Brunch with Rod and Carah

March 18, 2018
8:00 pm

Live Music
Live Music

Papa Charlie’s Saloon & Grill | Lutsen MN

Feb 19 – Caroline Smith, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 20 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Feb 21 – Chris Koza, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 22 – Dance Party with DJ Beavstar, 9pm-1am
Feb 23 – Timmy Haus, 9:30pm-1am
Feb 24 – 3:15-5:45pm Eric Frost // 6:45-9:15pm Briand Morrison // Viva Knievel 9:30pm-1am
Feb 25 – 3:30-5:30pm, Plucked Up String Band
Feb 26 – Jack Klatt, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Feb 27 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Feb 28 – Ben Kyle, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series

Mar 2 – Timmy Haus, 9:30pm-1am
Mar 3 – 3:15-5:45pm Al & Rod // 6:45-9:15pm Joe Paulik // 4onthefloor 9:30pm-1am
Mar 4 – Sonja & Lee, 3:30-5:30pm
Mar 6 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Mar 10 – 3:15-5:45pm Eric Frost // 6:45-9:15pm Briand Morrison // tba
Mar 11 – Chris Silver, 3:30-5:30pm
Mar 13 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Mar 18 – Two Many Banjos, 3:30-5:30pm
Mar 19 – Charlie Parr, 8-10pm, Songwriter Series
Mar 20 – Open Mic, 7-10pm
Mar 25 – Black River Revue, 3:30-5:30pm
Mar 27 – Open Mic, 7-10pm