Date/Time
Event

April 1, 2018 - April 30, 2018
All Day

Grand Marais Art Colony Workshops
Grand Marais Art Colony Workshops

Grand Marais Art Colony | Grand Marais MN

With art classes for both young and old, the Grand Marais Art Colony offers a great variety of courses and workshops. Click above for full course listing and details.

April 1, 2018 - April 30, 2018
All Day

North House Folk School Courses
North House Folk School Courses

North House Folk School | Grand Marais MN

From Blacksmithing, to Timber Framing and Aniishiinaabe-Style Beaded Baby Moccasins, North House offers a great variety of courses and workshops, plus Volunteer and Service Learning Weekend and the Timber Framer’s Guild Regional Gathering. Click above for full course listing and details.

April 21, 2018 - April 22, 2018
All Day

Midwest Extreme
Midwest Extreme

Lutsen Mountains | Lutsen MN

4th Annual Midwest Extreme snowmobile event presented by Cor Powersports.

Featuring HillCross, HillClimb and Cross Country.

More details tba.
Online registration here

 

April 21, 2018 - April 22, 2018
9:30 am - 4:00 pm

Lutsen Mountains open extended weekends
Lutsen Mountains open extended weekends

Lutsen Mountains | Lutsen MN

Extended Weekend: April 14-15, 21-22, and 28-29

April 21, 2018
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Peregrine Falcons on the North Shore
Peregrine Falcons on the North Shore

Split Rock Lighthouse | Two Harbors MN

Meet Jackie Fallon of the Midwest Peregrine Society and two live falcons and learn more about these amazing birds. Fallon has worked on peregrine research in Minnesota for nearly 30 years and has many stories to share and information about protecting these animals.

Included with $6-10 site admission/MNHS members free

April 21, 2018
3:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Live Music: Open Jam!

American Legion Post 109 | Two Harbors MN

Every Saturday afternoon

April 21, 2018
5:00 pm

Live Music
Live Music

Gunflint Tavern | Grand Marais MN

Wednesdays, 5pm – 9pm :: Open Mic

February
Feb 22 :: Joe Paulik Band, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
Feb 23 :: Thunderheads Trio, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Feb 24 :: Thunderheads Trio, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Feb 25 :: Bump Blomberg, 6:30pm – 9:30pm

March
Mar 1 :: Mark Joseph & American Soul, 7:30pm – 10:30pm
Mar 2 :: Bug Dope, 7:00pm – 10:25pm
Mar 3 :: Shaky Ground, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Mar 4 :: James Moors, 7pm – 11pm
Mar 8 :: Billy Johnson, 8:00pm – 11:30pm
Mar 9 :: Black River Revue, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
Mar 15 :: Gordon Thorne, 7pm – 10pm
Mar 16 :: Space Monkey Mafia, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
Mar 17 :: Space Monkey Mafia, 8:00pm – 11:25pm
Mar 18 :: Jim and Michele Miller, 7pm – 10pm
Mar 22 :: Joe Paulik Band, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
Mar 23 :: Thunderheads, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Mar 24 :: Thunderheads, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Mar 25 :: Timmy Haus, 7pm – 10pm
Mar 30 :: Clearwater Hot Club, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Mar 31 :: Clearwater Hot Club, 8:30pm – 11:55pm

April
Apr 8 :: James Moors, 7pm – 11pm
Apr 13 :: Rich Mattson & the Northstars, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Apr 14 :: Rich Mattson & the Northstars, 8:30pm – 11:55pm
Apr 15 :: Andrew Huber, 7:30pm – 10:30pm
Apr 19 :: Gordon Thorne, 7pm – 10pm
Apr 27 :: Saints of Circumstance, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
Apr 28 :: Saints of Circumstance, 8:00pm – 11:55pm
Apr 29 :: Timmy Haus, 7pm – 10pm