Date/Time
Event

March 2, 2019
All Day

Annual Trout Derby
Annual Trout Derby

Annual Trout Derby Picnic and fishing contest on West Bearskin Lake, sponsored by the Cook County Ridge Riders
Registration starts at 9 – 11 a.m.
You must be signed in before going fishing!
Remember to get your trout stamp on your fishing license!
All fish must be in by 1 pm.
Cook out with Fish Burgers, hot dogs, brats and burgers with all the extras included.
Raffles and prizes like gas auger, smoker, etc.
1st Place Cash Prize
This event is a fundraiser to help support the club in their endeavor to continue to maintain the trails and grooming equipment. 

March 2, 2019
All Day

March Artist Talks & Classes
March Artist Talks & Classes

Grand Marais Art Colony | Grand Marais MN

Check out upcoming Talks and classes at the Grand Marais Art Colony

March 2, 2019
All Day

March Classes & Events
March Classes & Events

North House Folk School | Grand Marais MN

Check out upcoming classes and events happening at the North House Folk School

March 2, 2019
6:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Live Music
Live Music

Gunflint Tavern | Grand Marais MN

Upcoming Live Music at the Gunflint Tavern:

Feb 21 :: Gordon Thorne :: 6:00pm

Mar 3 :: Mark Joseph :: 7:00pm
Mar 14 :: Plucked Up String Band :: 6:00pm
Mar 15-16 :: Black River Revue :: 8:00pm
Mar 17 :: Pushing Chain :: 7:30pm
Mar 22-23 :: Thunderheads :: 7:00pm
Mar 24 :: Steve Blexrud :: 6:00pm
Mar 29-30 :: Tony Peterson & Colleen Myhre :: 8:30pm

Apr 5-6 :: Easy Rider :: 8:00pm
Apr 11 :: Plucked Up String Band :: 6:00pm
Apr 19-20 :: Hobo Nephews of Uncle Frank :: 8:00pm
Apr 25 :: Joe Paulik :: 7:00pm
Apr 27-28 :: Tony Peterson & Colleen Myhre :: 8:30pm

May 9 :: Plucked Up String Band :: 6:00pm
May 12 :: Ian Alexy :: 7:00pm
May 18 :: Pushing Chain :: 8:30pm

Wednesdays Open Mic Night :: 6:30pm

March 2, 2019
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Live Music
Live Music

Castle Danger Brewery | Two Harbors

Sunday Fun-Day, 4-7pm
Growler Mondays, all day
Tuesday Trivia Mafia 6-8pm
Thursdays Happy Hour 4-7pm
Fridays [and some Saturdays]  Live Music 7-9pm

Feb 22 :: Joe Paulik
Feb 23 :: Hannah Rey

Mar 1 :: Hannah Rey
Mar 2 :: John Cron
Mar 8 :: Pushing Chain
Mat 15 :: tba
Mar 22 :: Joe Paulik
Mar 29 :: tba

Apr 5 :: Pushing Chain
Apr 12 :: Hannah Rey
Apr 13 :: John Cron
APr 19 :: tba
Apr 20 :: Hannah Rey
Apr 26 :: John Cron

March 2, 2019
9:30 pm - 12:00 am

Music & Events
Music & Events

Papa Charlie’s Saloon & Grill | Lutsen MN

Monday Night Songwriter Series, 8:30pm
On Monday evenings, Papa Charlie’s transforms into a listening room showcasing the Midwest’s top songwriters in a theater-like setting. The intimate room and great sound gives the audience an opportunity to immerse into the stories and craft of the song.

Saturday Live Music, 9:30-midnight

Upcoming Festivals
Apr 4-6, 2019 – Sweetwater Shakedown w/ The Travelin’ McCourys, Jeff Austin Band, The Grateful Ball & Many More

Concert & Event Packages

March 3, 2019
10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Specials & Music
Specials & Music

Moguls Grille & Tap Room | Lutsen MN

Sunday Brunch w/ live music , 10am-noon
Monday 1/2-Price Burger Night, 4pm
Friday Fish & Chips, 4pm

 

March 3, 2019
6:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Live Music
Live Music

Gunflint Tavern | Grand Marais MN

Upcoming Live Music at the Gunflint Tavern:

Feb 21 :: Gordon Thorne :: 6:00pm

Mar 3 :: Mark Joseph :: 7:00pm
Mar 14 :: Plucked Up String Band :: 6:00pm
Mar 15-16 :: Black River Revue :: 8:00pm
Mar 17 :: Pushing Chain :: 7:30pm
Mar 22-23 :: Thunderheads :: 7:00pm
Mar 24 :: Steve Blexrud :: 6:00pm
Mar 29-30 :: Tony Peterson & Colleen Myhre :: 8:30pm

Apr 5-6 :: Easy Rider :: 8:00pm
Apr 11 :: Plucked Up String Band :: 6:00pm
Apr 19-20 :: Hobo Nephews of Uncle Frank :: 8:00pm
Apr 25 :: Joe Paulik :: 7:00pm
Apr 27-28 :: Tony Peterson & Colleen Myhre :: 8:30pm

May 9 :: Plucked Up String Band :: 6:00pm
May 12 :: Ian Alexy :: 7:00pm
May 18 :: Pushing Chain :: 8:30pm

Wednesdays Open Mic Night :: 6:30pm

March 3, 2019
6:00 pm

Live Music & Events
Live Music & Events

Wunderbar Eatery & Glampground | Grand Marais MN

Thursdays @ 7pm
Plucked Up String band

Sundays @ 6pm
Open Stage with Joe Paulik

March 3, 2019
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Live Music
Live Music

Castle Danger Brewery | Two Harbors

Sunday Fun-Day, 4-7pm
Growler Mondays, all day
Tuesday Trivia Mafia 6-8pm
Thursdays Happy Hour 4-7pm
Fridays [and some Saturdays]  Live Music 7-9pm

Feb 22 :: Joe Paulik
Feb 23 :: Hannah Rey

Mar 1 :: Hannah Rey
Mar 2 :: John Cron
Mar 8 :: Pushing Chain
Mat 15 :: tba
Mar 22 :: Joe Paulik
Mar 29 :: tba

Apr 5 :: Pushing Chain
Apr 12 :: Hannah Rey
Apr 13 :: John Cron
APr 19 :: tba
Apr 20 :: Hannah Rey
Apr 26 :: John Cron

March 4, 2019
All Day

March Artist Talks & Classes
March Artist Talks & Classes

Grand Marais Art Colony | Grand Marais MN

Check out upcoming Talks and classes at the Grand Marais Art Colony

March 4, 2019
10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Specials & Music
Specials & Music

Moguls Grille & Tap Room | Lutsen MN

Sunday Brunch w/ live music , 10am-noon
Monday 1/2-Price Burger Night, 4pm
Friday Fish & Chips, 4pm

 

March 4, 2019
6:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Live Music
Live Music

Lutsen Resort | Lutsen MN

Upcoming Live Music at Lutsen Resort:

Feb 21 :: Briand Morrison :: 6:00-8:00pm
Feb 23 :: Jon Kalberg :: 7:00-10:00pm
Feb 26 :: Jim Miller :: 6:00-8:00pm
Feb 28 :: Eric Frost :: 6:00-8:00pm

March :: TBA

April 2 :: Joe Paulik :: 6:00-8:00pm
April 4 :: John Russ :: 6:00-8:00pm
April 6 :: Common Ground :: 7:00-10:00pm
April 9 :: Gordon Thorne :: 6:00-8:00pm
April 11 :: Eric Frost :: 6:00-8:00pm
April 12 :: Jim & Michelle Miller :: 7:00-10:00pm
April 13 :: Briand Morrison :: 7:00-10:00pm
April 18 :: Briand Morrison :: 6:00-8:00pm
April 20 :: Gordon Thorne :: 7:00-10:00pm
April 23 :: Jim Miller :: 6:00-8:00pm
April 25 :: John Kalberg :: 6:00-8:00pm
April 26 :: Amy Grillo & Gene LaFond :: 7:00-10:00pm
April 27 :: Joe Paulik :: 7:00-10:00pm

May 2 :: Jim Miller :: 6:00-8:00pm
May 4 :: Eric Frost :: 7:00-10:00pm
May 7 :: Gordon Thorne :: 6:00-8:00pm
May 9 :: Joe Paulik :: 6:00-8:00pm
May 10 :: Briand Morrison :: 7:00-10:00pm
May 11 :: Tim Fast :: 7:00-10:00pm
May 14 :: John Russ :: 6:00-8:00pm
May 16 :: Jon Kalberg :: 6:00-8:00pm
May 18 :: Gordon Thorne :: 7:00-10:00pm
May 21 :: Eric Frost :: 6:00-8:00pm
May 23 :: Briand Morrison :: 6:00-8:00pm
May 24 :: Joe Paulik :: 7:00-10:00pm
May 25 :: Pushing Chain :: 7:00-10:00pm
May 28 :: Jim Miller :: 6:00-8:00pm

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10